Are Andes Mints Gluten Free: Nutritional Content and Benefits

What are the ingredients used to make Andes mint?

Ingredients Andes Mints (Mint Cream)

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Non-Fat Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Emulsifier, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dye (Lake 5 Yellow, Blue 1 Lake).

Are Andes Mints Gluten Free: Nutritional Content and Benefits

What are the nutritional ingredients in Andes Mint?

  • Serving Size: 40 g
  • Calories Per Serving: 220
  • Calories From Fat: 130

Quantity Per Serving: The daily value is based on a diet of 2000 calories. This value can increase or decrease according to your calorie needs.

Total Fat: 14 grams and 22% of Daily Value (DV)

Saturated Fat: 13 grams and 65% of DV

Trans Fat: 0 grams

Cholesterol: 0 mg and 0% of DV

Sodium: 25 mg and 1% of DV

Carbohydrate Amount: 23 grams and 8% of DV

Dietary Fiber: 1 gram and 4% of DV

Sugar: 22 grams

Protein: 2 grams

Vitamin A: 0%

Vitamin C: 2%

Calcium: 4%

Iron: 4%


What does the Andes Mint taste like?

Andes Mint has many flavors. Here are some limited edition variations or seasonally offered:

  • Amaretto (discontinued)
  • Peppermint Crunch (offered seasonally)
  • Cherry Jubilee
  • Chocolatey Orange
  • Mint Parfait
  • Milk Chocolatey
  • Toffee Crunch
  • Mint Cookie Crunch

They also launched several limited-edition desserts in 2007. These flavors include Raspberry Cream, Key Lime, and Lemon Meringue.


How many calories are there in The Andes Mint?

One of the most popular servings of Andes mint is 4.75 grams. In one serving it contains 25 calories.


Are Andes Mints Gluten-Free?

Yes, Andes Mints are gluten-free and halal. They don’t contain nuts.

See also  How to Test for Soy Allergy at Home: And How about "Soy Intolerance Test"


Are Andes Mints candy vegan?

No, Andes Mints are not vegan because they contain milk of animal origin. However, they do not include gelatin or any animal products except milk, making it vegetarian.

Previous page 1 2 3Next page
Back to top button